Gwyneth Banfhidhleir
Domestic, Cooking, Cookery

Order of the Laurel

Send Gwyneth Banfhidhleir a Message
Modern Name: Ginny Beatty
Specialties: Domestic, Cooking, Cookery
Group: Tirnewydd, Shire of Middle Marches, Region of North Oaken
Elevated by: Osis & Valthiona
Elevation Date: 1995-08-16
Apprentice of: Alexis MacAlister of Beverlay

Personal Motto: Fides, Pertinacia, et Ignis (Faith, Determination, and Fire)

Biographical Information:

Residence: Tirnewydd, Barony of Middle Marches

Major field of study: Cookery.

Other interests: Costuming (all styles), Feast Logistics, Event Planning, Central Asian culture, Middle Eastern dance, Historic Rapier. I like to learn about everything!

Affiliations:

  • Sisterhood of the Gilded Bee-Rose Chapter. Sponsored Virture: Honor
  • Team Anubis - cooking squad

Lineage:

  • Mistress Alexis MacAlister of Beverlay (OL, OP)/Audelindis de Rheims, OL
  • Countess Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds, OL
  • Mistress Alexandra Illyana Fedorovna of Novgorod, OL

Apprentices:

Baroness Artemesia Grimaldi (Diana Trame)

Evergreen, GoA (w/ Dragon Crest), Dragon's Heart, Court Baroness, King's Chalice, Willow, Purple Fret (x2), Doe's Grace, Purple Fretty, Royal Augmentation

Interests: Cookery, Costuming, 14th c Stuff

Location: Barony of Fenix, (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Lady Olaz Erzebet

Interest: cooking

Location: Atenveldt

HL Bran Eogan Steelewolfe (Beau Burkett) , Barony of Castlemere, Kingdom of Trimaris - GOA, Golden Galleon (Jacksonville, FL).

Interest: cooking

Rebbah Amari Bat Abraham (Jen Larsen)

Location: Winged Hills (Dayton, OH), Midrealm - Willow, Purple Fret

Interests: Cooking, Baking, misc. arts


Past apprentices recognized as Peers:
- Baroness Rochelle de Marseille, OL
- Baroness Francesca Onorati, OP
- Master Malaechi Wolfhart, OP


Offices Held:

  • A&S Criteria Coordinator

Regional MOA: Oaken region, 1993-1995

  • Pursuivant: March of the Unicorn (1983-1986), Barony Flaming Gryphon (1985-1987)
  • Chronicler: Fenix (1986)

Kingdom Honors and Awards:
- Pelican, 9/5/2009, Eikbrandr/Runa
- Laurel, 8/16/95, Osis/Valthiona
- Court Baroness, 3/1/97 Osis/Caitlin
- Dragon's Heart, 5/23/2009 Eikbrandr/Runa
- GoA, 2/28/98 Palymar III/Aislinn
- Cavendish Knot 1/11/14 - Cellach/Vukasin
- Willow 11/2/91 (A.S. 26) Comar/Lisa II
- Principality Company of Sojourners (Drachenwald) 5/93 (A.S. 28) Karl/Leia
- Dragon's Teeth (Angry Birds Pelican Rapier Unit - Pennsic 46) - 2017
- Grove (Team Anubis) - 2014 (Cellach/Vukasin)
- Purple Fretty (x2) - 11/2/1996 (Osis/Caitlin - Crown Tournament Feast Crew), 8/7/2008 (Lutr/Tessa - Gilded Bees)
- Purple Fret, 6/23/90 (A.S. 25) - Comar/Lisa
- AoA, 3/21/84, Alen/Genevieve


Baronial Awards

  • Flaming Brand (Flaming Gryphon) - service
  • Gryphon's Plume (Flaming Gryphon)- arts
  • Gilded Reed (Middle Marches)- arts
  • Pillar of the March (Middle Marches) - Arts exemplar
  • Warden of the Middle Marches - rapier
  • Watchful Tower - Middle Marches - service to the barony